2 Vet. App. 387 | Vet. App. | 1992
[…] MERRIAM-WEBSTER, MEDICAL DICTIONARY 670 (1986). Without explanation, the BVA decision of April 6, 1990, concluded that “[t]he criteria for a permanent and total rating for pension purposes are not met.” Jessie K. Roberts, BVA 90-08498, at 5 (Apr. 6, 1990). From this decision the veteran appeals to this Court.
II. ANALYSIS
A.
The appellant is seeking a non-service-connected disability pension pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1521 (formerly § 521). Section 1521 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements of this section (as prescribed in subsection (j) of this section) and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service connected disability and not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by this section, as increased from time to time under section 3112 of this title.
(j) A veteran meets the service requirements of this section if such veteran served in the active military, naval, or air service — (1) for ninety days or more during a period of war_
38 U.S.C. § 1521. To qualify for a pension under this statute, a two-pronged test must be met. First, the veteran must have served during a period of war.