Roberts v. Cooper
[…] We granted the application to address whether the habeas court erred in applying the mailbox rule to an initial petition in the habeas court. Finding that Massaline applies only to the situation addressed therein, we reverse.

Under OCGA § 9-14-52,[1] if a person being restrained by virtue of a sentence of a state court of record petitions for a writ of habeas corpus, is unsuccessful, and wishes to appeal, "he must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief"; he must "also file within the same period a notice of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court." OCGA § 9-14-52(b).