Roberts v. Commissioner
[…] All statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, unless otherwise Indicated.

The petitioner apparently does not contend that the notice of deficiency was too vague and inadequate. There would be no grounds for such contention. See Barnes v. Commissioner, 408 F. 2d 65 (C.A. 7, 1969), affirming a Memorandum Opinion of this Court, certiorari denied 396 U.S. 836 (1969); Manuel D. Mayerson, 47 T.C. 340, 348-349 (1966); Standard Oil Co., 43 B.T.A. 973, 998 (1941), affd. 129 F. 2d 363 (C.A. 7, 1942), certiorari denied 317 U.S. 688 (1942).

Cal. Civ. Code sec. 3548 (West 1970).

28 U.S.C. sec. 1652 (1970):

"The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the united States or Acts of Congress otherwise regulre or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision In civil actions In the courts of the United States, In cases where they apply.”