Roberts v. Commanding General
[…] While regulations once promulgated must be “followed scrupulously,” United States ex rel. Brooks v. Clifford, 409 F.2d supra at 706, the ten-day letter provision of AR 630-10, par. 5, is obviously not applicable in a situation in which the Army has lost a soldier and in which the Army itself rediscovers the soldier only when the soldier himself reestablishes contact with the Army by his own efforts.

For the reasons stated in this opinion, Roberts’ petition for federal habeas corpus relief is hereby denied.

I. 10 U.S.C. § 972 provides, in part, as follows:

An enlisted member of an armed force who (1) deserts; (2) is absent from his *999organization, station, or duty for more than one day without proper authority, as determined by competent authority, * * * is liable, after his return to full duty, to serve for a period that, when added to the period that he served before his absence from duty, amounts to the term for which he was enlisted or inducted.

Similar but not identical language is set forth in the Army’s implementing regulation, AR 635-200, pars. 2-3. See n. 10 infra.

. Copies of the Patnode and McFarlane opinions are included in the official file in this case.