Roberts v. Assessment Board of Review
[…] Section 300 of the New York State Real Property Tax Law provides as follows: "All real property in the State shall be subject to real property taxation, special ad valorem levies and special assessments unless exempt therefrom by law. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any other general, special or local law to the contrary, personal property, whether tangible or intangible, shall not be liable to ad valorem taxation.”

Subdivision 12 of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law reads as follows: " 'Real Property’, 'property’, or 'land’ mean and include: * * * (b) Buildings and other articles and struc*1019tures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto”.