260 So. 2d 492 | Fla. | 1972
[…] When respondents refused to comply with the order, even though they sought no review, petitioners instituted these proceedings to compel respondents to pay the costs awarded by the trial judge.
On March 13, 1969, the District Court of Appeal, First District, rendered its decision in Merrill v. Simpson, 220 So. 2d 33 (Fla. App.1st, 1969), allowing costs to be taxed against the taxing authorities of a county. This decision was approved by this Court (Simpson v. Merrill, 234 So. 2d 350) on the ground that Fla. Stat. § 57.041(1), F.S.A., does not exclude the State or its agencies. This statute reads as follows:
"The party recovering judgment shall recover all his legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs."
Petitioners say that the obligation to pay the cost judgment is merely a ministerial obligation commanded by a valid court order and they have a clear legal right to have respondents comply with the order of the trial court by paying the costs.