402 F.2d 676 | D.C. Cir. | 1968
[…] The record, however, fails to support Appellant’s characterization of the decision of the General Sessions Judge.
A further difficulty with the claim of collateral estoppel here is that no authority holds that rulings on unappealable pre-trial motions mattérs are proper subjects for collateral estoppel. The only cases located were contrary to Appellant’s position.
Affirmed.
. 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (1964) provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
. It is not disputed that this referred to President Johnson.
. The imposition of sentence was suspended and Appellant was placed on probation for four years.