Robert v. Serrao v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Moran.

As seen above, under 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a), an IRA appeal may be brought “with respect to any personnel action taken ... as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8)....” This court has stated that section 1221 “gives the Board subject-matter jurisdiction only on claims brought under § 2302(b)(8).” Weber v. Dep’t of the Army, 9 F.3d 97, 100 (Fed.Cir.1993). Serrao’s claim that he suffered reprisal for filing a grievance against Ms. Moran is a *1575charge of a prohibited personnel practice under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(A), however. Among other things, that section makes it unlawful to take or threaten to take a personnel action against an employee because of the employee’s “exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by law, rule, or regulation....” Serrao claimed that Ms. Moran undertook reprisal action against him because he exercised his right to file a formal grievance under Section 6 of the Grievance Order, which we view as a “rule” for purposes of section 2302(b)(9)(A).