Robert v. Serrao v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Moran had retaliated against him for his having filed a grievance against her in connection with his transfer from Kennedy Airport. He stated: “[S]he has threatened to take a personnel action against me as a result of my filing this grievance.” Thereafter, on October 12, Ser-rao reported what he believed were additional acts of retaliation on Ms. Moran’s part. In short, Serrao complained to OSC about various alleged acts of reprisal (reprimands and a marginal performance rating) for his having filed a grievance against Ms. Moran.

As seen above, under 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a), an IRA appeal may be brought “with respect to any personnel action taken ... as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8)....” This court has stated that section 1221 “gives the Board subject-matter jurisdiction only on claims brought under § 2302(b)(8).” Weber v. Dep’t of the Army, 9 F.3d 97, 100 (Fed.Cir.1993). Serrao’s claim that he suffered reprisal for filing a grievance against Ms.