Robert v. Serrao v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Serrao contrasts his situation, in which, under the Grievance Order, he was limited to seeking relief within the agency through informal and formal grievances decided by agency officials. Thus, Serrao argues that he had “no forum in which to litigate his claim other than the Board.”

We must reject Serrao’s argument. First, section 2302(b)(9)(A) is unqualified. It refers to “the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation....” (Emphasis added.) There is no caveat to the effect that the section only covers grievance rights with respect to which, in Serrao’s words, an “alternative forum” such as the EEOC is available.