Robert v. Serrao v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] I.

When, as in this case, there does not exist an independent right to appeal an adverse personnel action directly to the Board, an employee may be able to bring an IRA appeal. See 5 U.S.C. § 1214(a)(3). The right to an IRA appeal is set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 1221. The statute provides that “[sjubjeet to the provisions of ... subsection 1214(a)(3), an employee ... may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken against such employee, ... as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8), seek corrective action *1574from the Merit Systems Protection Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). Section 2302(b)(8) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, ■with respect to such authority—
* * * * * *
(8) take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with respect to any employee ... because of—
(A) any disclosure of information by an employee ... which the employee ... reasonably believes evidences—
(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or
(ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety ...; or
(B) any disclosure to the Special Counsel, or to the Inspector General of an agency or another employee designated by the head of the agency to receive such disclosures, of information which the employee ... reasonably believes evidences—
(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or
(ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.

The term “personnel action” is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A). Among other things, it includes the actions listed in 5 U.S.C. § 7512 (as well as “other disciplinary or corrective action”) and performance evaluations. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A)(iii), (viii); 5 C.F.R. § 1209.4(a)(3), (8).