Robert v. Serrao v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] However, if a grievance contains a whistleblowing disclosure and reprisal ensues, the remedies accorded reprisal for whistleblowing disclosures remain available under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(B). As explained in Ellison, the purpose of the WPA is to “protect[ ] federal employees who disclose government illegality, waste, and corruption ...; it was not intended to discourage employees who are subject to prohibited personnel practices from also seeking redress through other authorized means, such as a grievance process.” 7 F.3d at 1035; see also 5 U.S.C. § 1201 Notes (the purpose of the WPA is “to strengthen and improve protection for the rights of Federal employees, to prevent reprisals, and to help eliminate wrongdoing within the Government”).

The Board applied this precedent in Bump v. Department of the Interior, 64 M.S.P.R. 326 (1994). Bump was decided after Fisher v. Department of Defense, 52 M.S.P.R. 470 (1992), a case on which the panel majority today relies.