Robert v. Serrao v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. King v. Briggs, 83 F.3d 1384, 1387 (Fed.Cir.1996).

Serrao does not challenge the AJ’s ruling that his petition to the Board did not qualify as an adverse action appeal. Thus, the only issue before us is whether the AJ erred in dismissing the petition as an IRA appeal.

I.

When, as in this case, there does not exist an independent right to appeal an adverse personnel action directly to the Board, an employee may be able to bring an IRA appeal. See 5 U.S.C. § 1214(a)(3). The right to an IRA appeal is set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 1221. The statute provides that “[sjubjeet to the provisions of ... subsection 1214(a)(3), an employee ... may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken against such employee, ... as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8), seek corrective action *1574from the Merit Systems Protection Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). Section 2302(b)(8) provides in pertinent part as follows: