Robert St. Pierre v. Jonathan R. Walls, Warden, Menard Correctional Center
[…] See, e.g., Kubat v. Thieret, 867 F.2d 351, 369 (7th Cir.1989) (“[W]e hold that defense counsel must make a significant effort, based on reasonable investigation and logical argument, to ably present the defendant’s fate to the jury and to focus the attention of the jury on any mitigating factors.”). Even this inconsistency is potentially explained by the fact that nearly anything is admissible in mitigation, regardless of whether it would be admissible at trial. See 720 ILCS § 5/9-1(e) (West 2000) (“Any information relevant to any additional aggravating factors or any mitigating factors indicated in subsection (c) may be presented by the State or defendant regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing the admission of evidence at criminal trials.”); People v. Jones, 94 Ill.2d 275, 68 Ill.Dec. 903, 447 N.E.2d 161, 165-67 (1982) (quoting the 1979 version, which would have applied at St. Pierre’s hearing, which is exactly the same standard as the current statutory version).