Robert P. BIGGANS, Appellant, v. BACHE HALSEY STUART SHIELDS, INC., F/T/A Bache Halsey Stuart, Inc.
[…] See Comment, Securities Regulation: Statute of Limitations Applicable to 10b-5 Actions Arising in Pennsylvania, 53 Temp.L.Q. 70, 81 (1980) (hereafter cited as Temple Comment). We need not decide that issue because it would not make a difference under the circumstances presented here. If the six-year catch-all provision applies, the limitations period is the same under both the old and new statutes. Even if the two-year statute is generally applicable to fraud actions it would be inapplicable in this case because of the operation of the transition section, section 25(a) of the Code, which provides:

Any civil action or proceeding:
(1) the time heretofore limited by statute for the commencement of which is reduced by any provision of this act; and
(2) which is not fully barred by statute on the day prior to the effective date of this act; may be commenced within one year after the effective date of this act, or within the period heretofore limited by statute, whichever is less, notwithstanding any provisions of . .. Chapter 55 of Title 42 ....

42 Pa.Cons.Stat.App. § 25(a) (1978). Since Biggans commenced his action on February 28, 1979, within one year of the effective date of the Code and within six years of the fraud, it would appear that his action was timely commenced under the fraud limitations period.