Robert P. BIGGANS, Appellant, v. BACHE HALSEY STUART SHIELDS, INC., F/T/A Bache Halsey Stuart, Inc.
[…] *611In light of our holding that Pennsylvania’s statute of limitations applicable to common law fraud cases should be applied in this case, it is unnecessary to consider appellant’s second contention that the district court erred in granting summary judgment on the issue as to when plaintiff became or should have become aware of the defendant’s violations.

For the reasons set forth above, we will vacate the summary judgment and remand for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

. Section 504(a) of the Pennsylvania Securities Act, Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 70, § l-504(a) (Purdon Supp.1980), provides in relevant part:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 501 .. . unless brought before the expiration of three years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.

. Prior to June 27, 1978 the statute of limitations for a common law fraud action was six years. Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 12, § 31 (Purdon 1953); Home Life Ins. Co. v. Greenspan, 360 Pa. 542, 63 A.2d 72 (1949); Flach v. Integrity Trust Co., 134 Pa.Super. 456, 4 A.2d 212 (1939).