Robert O. O'Reilly v. United States
[…] This did not happen here. Cf. White v. United States, 294 F.2d 952 (9th Cir. 1961); Paris v. United States, 260 F. 529 (8th Cir. 1919).

However, assuming the evidence can in some way be rationalized as related to the offense charged, I would additionally rule that the evidence should have been excluded as illegally seized. The search is allegedly justified because of the seizure of the automobile pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881 and the reasoning of the Supreme Court in Cooper v. California, *214386 U.S. 58, 87 S.Ct. 788, 17 L.Ed.2d 730 (1967). The pertinent parts of Section 881 read as follows:

“(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate, the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1) or (2) ....