Robert Morris College v. Board of Property Assessment
[…] The College has a $500,000.00 cash endowment created almost entirely (except for $21,133.00) from its excess revenues. The endowment was authorized in late 1968 and was completely funded by March, 1969. It apparently was authorized in an attempt to comply with Section 312 (Ax) of the Pennsylvania Non Profit Corporation Law (15 P.S. 7312A1) just prior to the time the College amended its Charter in 1969 to provide for operation an [sic] a four-year college, authorized to award degrees.”

Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:

“(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:

“(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” (Emphasis added.) Obviously then, this section is not self-executing and does not grant per se any tax exemptions. Legislation is required to create an exemption from real estate taxes.