5 Pa. Commw. 648 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1972
[…] The foregoing figures, although approximate, substantially reflect the sound financial condition of the College.
“Of its gross income of approximately $5,000,000.00 in 1969-1970, slightly less than $60,000.00 was budgeted by the College for scholarship use which sum was included in gross revenues with an expenditure in the same amount. The remaining scholarships granted by the College were in large part from grants eanharked specifically for scholarships by Federal and State grants with very little from private contributions.
Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
“(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
“(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” (Emphasis added.) Obviously then, this section is not self-executing and does not grant per se any tax exemptions. Legislation is required to create an exemption from real estate taxes.