Robert Mitchell Pitts v. James v. Anderson, Superintendent, Mississippi State Penitentiary
[…] . Section 99-39-21(1) provides that:

Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.

. Section 99-39-27(5) provides, in relevant part, that:

Unless it appears from the face of the application ... that the claims presented by such are not procedurally barred under section 99-39-21 and that they further present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right, the court shall by appropriate order deny the application.

. Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 113 S.Ct. 1710, 123 L.Ed.2d 353 (1993) is not to the contrary. The issue in Brecht was the standard for determining harmless error for a "Doyle ” error on collateral review.