Robert Mitchell Pitts v. James v. Anderson, Superintendent, Mississippi State Penitentiary
[…] Accordingly, Pitts’s application for federal habeas relief is barred by the procedural default rule, and the district court’s judgment denying his habeas petition is AFFIRMED.

AFFIRMED.

. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694, (1966).

. Smithinger testified that Baggett had a pistol tucked in his belt, but that he never raised it at Pitts, and certainly never fired it at him. Smithinger testified that Baggett had fired the pistol earlier in the evening to scare away coyotes.

. Section 99-39-21(1) provides that:

Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.

. Section 99-39-27(5) provides, in relevant part, that: