1 Pa. Commw. 292 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1971
[…] See Yocum, Zoning Case, 393 Pa. 148, 141 A. 2d 601 (1958); Edwards Zoning Case, 392 Pa. 188, 140 A. 2d 110 (1958); Lansdowne Borough Board of Adjustments Appeal, 313 Pa. 523, 170 A. 867 (1934).
On October 14, 1969, appellee filed its motion to quash in which it asserted that the appeal filed sixty days from the date of decision was not timely under the provisions of Rule 68%. Iron City Sand and Gravel Company v. Zoning Board of Adjustment, 418 Pa. 145, 208 A. 2d 836 (1965). Appellant filed an answer to the motion to quash which asserted the applicability of Article V, §9 of the Constitution of the Com
Article Y, §9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution became effective on January 1, 1969, and states that: “There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court. . . .”
In 1964 the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania adopted its Rule 68% which provided that if no right of appeal is granted by statute, an appeal to the Supreme Court would lie only if allowed by that court.