47 F.3d 1183 | Fed. Cir. | 1995
[…] Act of Aug. 10, 1993, Pub.L. No. 103-66, tit. 11, Sec. 11002(a), 107 Stat. 409 (1994).
The original act, applicable to the case of Dr. Wolthuis, states:
Subject to subsection (c), the Office shall by regulation provide for such alternative forms of annuities as the Office considers appropriate, except that among the alternatives offered shall be--
(1) an alternative which provides for--
(A) payment of the lump-sum credit to the employee or Member; and
(B) payment of an annuity to the employee or Member for life.
5 U.S.C. Sec. 8343a(b)(1) (1988). The referenced section, 8343a(c), provides:
Each alternative provided for under subsection (b) shall, to the extent practicable, be designed such that the present value of the benefits provided under such alternative (including any lump-sum credit) is actuarially equivalent to the present value of the annuity which would otherwise be provided the employee or Member under this subchapter, as computed under subsections (a)-(i), (n), and (q) of section 8339 of this title.