Robert G. Thompson v. John S. Gleason, Jr., Administrator of Veterans Affairs
[…] Of course the Congress itself could cancel it — could repeal the whole statute, in fact. But whether Congress could validly give an executive official blanket power to cancel his own act, without laying down reasonable standards to guide him in the exercise of that power, is another and different question. We do not decide it; we merely note it.

The view of the Department of Justice is that “rendering assistance to an enemy” for the purposes of the forfeiture statute means any act defined by Congress as a crime and which does indeed render assistance to an enemy. Section 2388, of Title 18, United States Code, provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Whoever, when the United States is at war, willfully makes or conveys false reports or false statements with intent to interfere with the operation or success of the military or naval forces of the United States or to promote the success of its enemies; or
“Whoever, when the United States is at war, willfully causes or attempts to cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty, in the military or naval forces of the United States, or willfully obstructs the recruiting or enlistment service *907of the United States, to the injury of the service or the United States, or attempts to do so— * *

The Department urges that the acts thus defined as crimes fall within the general phrase “rendering assistance to an enemy”. Such acts are definite, not vague, and are criminal. This construction avoids serious questions of constitutional validity. This is a desirable feature.