Robert Fadem v. United States William Clark
[…] Reimann provides no support for the appellants' theory that there is a private cause of action to enforce the provisions of the Bona Fide Rights Act.

5

We express no opinion as to the availability of remedies in this case under either the Quiet Title Act or the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1346(a)(2). The Court of Claims would appear to have exclusive jurisdiction over damage claims such as those asserted in this case. See Cape Fox Corp. v. United States, 646 F.2d 399, 401-02 (9th Cir.1981).

6

Affirmed.

1

The Bona Fide Rights Act, 43 U.S.C. Sec. 772, provides:

The Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, cause to be made ... such resurveys or retracements of the surveys of public lands as, after full investigation, he may deem essential to properly mark the boundaries of the public lands remaining undisposed of: Provided, That no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement.