526 F.3d 557 | 9th Cir. | 2008
[…] The depreciation reimbursement amount is calculated by taking the "cost incurred by the present owner in acquiring the asset," id. § 413.134(b)(1), and prorating it "over the estimated useful life of the asset," usually using the *559 "straight-line method" of depreciation. Id. § 413.134(a)(2)-(3). Medicare reimburses providers for the percentage of depreciation attributable to treatment of Medicare patients.
Depreciation only approximates an asset's decrease in value. To ensure that Medicare providers are reimbursed for actual costs, 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f) requires an adjustment when "gains" or "losses" result from certain disposals of depreciable assets: "If disposal of a depreciable asset... results in a gain or loss, an adjustment is necessary in the provider's allowable cost.... The treatment of the gain or loss depends upon the manner of disposition of the asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this section."
The only disposition that is relevant in this case is (f)(2), which governs gains and losses resulting from a "bona fide sale" of depreciable assets. See id. § 413.134(f)(2). When Medicare providers dispose of assets in a "bona fide sale" and receive a "lump sum sale price," the regulations require them to "allocat[e] the lump sum sales price among all the assets sold, in accordance with the fair market value of each asset ...." Id. § 413.134(f)(2)(iv). If providers receive consideration that is less than the net book value of the depreciable asset, Medicare reimburses the provider for Medicare's share of the "loss." See id. § 413.134(f); Via Christi Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v.