526 F.3d 557 | 9th Cir. | 2008
[…] If the consideration exceeds the asset's net book value, the provider must reimburse Medicare for Medicare's share of the "gain." See 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f); Via Christi Reg'l Med. Ctr., 509 F.3d at 1262.
Regulations also address the effect of a statutory merger involving a Medicare provider. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(k)(2).[1] First, a gain or loss resulting from disposal of depreciable assets is not allowed when the parties to a statutory merger are "related." Id. § 413.134(k)(2)(i)-(ii); see also id. § 413.17(b)(1) (defining "related"). Second, § 413.134(k) (2)(i) states that merged providers are "subject to the provisions of paragraphs (d)(3) and (f) of this section concerning recovery of accelerated depreciation and the realization of gains and losses." Thus, the regulation on statutory mergers incorporates 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f), which specifies the circumstances in which gains or losses are allowable following a disposal of depreciable assets.