Robert Earl Meloy v. Conoco, Inc., Defendant-Third Party v. Oilfield Services of Cameron, Inc., Third Party
[…] Whether the injury is found to have resulted in whole or in part from the fault of the indemnitor does not affect the indemnitee’s right to recover its cost of defense provided it is free from fault.

3. The Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act of 1981, La.R.S. 9:2780 nullifies completely any provision in any agreement that requires indemnification where there is any negligence or fault on the part of the indemnitee.12

WATSON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part, assigning reasons. LEMMON, J., dissents in part, disagreeing as to Certified Question III.

. La.R.S. 13:72.1(A) provides:

The supreme court of this state may, by rule of court, provide that when it shall appear to the Supreme Court of the United States, or to any court of appeals of the United States, that there are involved in any proceeding before it questions or propositions of the laws of this state, which are determinative of the said cause, and there is no clear controlling precedent in the decisions of the supreme court of this state, such federal appellate court may certify such questions or propositions of the laws of this state to the supreme court of this state for instructions concerning such questions or propositions of state law, which certificate the supreme court of this state may, by written opinion, answer.

. Rule XII provides in pertinent part:

Section 1. When it appears to the Supreme Court of the United States, or to any circuit court of appeal of the United States, that there are involved in any proceedings before it questions or propositions of law of this state which are determinative of said cause independently of any other questions involved in said case and that there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of the supreme court of this state, such federal court before rendering a decision may certify such questions or propositions of law of this state to the Supreme Court of Louisiana for rendition of a judgment or opinion concerning such questions or propositions of Louisiana law. This court may, in its discretion, decline to answer the questions certified to it.
Section 2. The provisions of this rule may be invoked by the Supreme Court of the United States or any circuit court of appeal of the United States upon its own motion or upon the suggestion or motion of any interested party.