584 F.2d 1231 | 3rd Cir. | 1978
[…] The parties agree that since the alleged acts of age discrimination occurred in the State of New York, the New York Division of Human Rights is the state authority with power "to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 633(b)
Smith Affidavit, P 4
Id. at P 5
The other grounds which were asserted, although not relevant to this appeal, were Smith's failure to notify the Secretary of Labor of his "intent to sue" as required by 29 U.S.C. § 626(d) (prior to 1978 amendment), and a concomitant failure to allege the date of the notice of intent to sue
29 U.S.C. § 633(b) provides in pertinent part:
In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated . . . .
At an earlier proceeding the district court had denied Schlitz's motion to dismiss Smith's complaint, as it interpreted Goger not as a strict jurisdictional holding but as one that permitted equitable relief. 419 F.Supp. 770 (D.N.J. 1976)