Robert Dale Conklin v. Derrick Schofield
[…] See Wilcox v. Ford, 813 F.2d 1140, 1143 (11th Cir.1987). The simple fact that the evidence gives some support to the defendant’s theory of innocence does not warrant the grant of habeas relief. Id.

Under Georgia law, “[a] person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(a) (1981). Express malice is defined as the “deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” Id. at § 16—5—1(b). Implied malice exists “where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id.

Conklin argues that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding of malice aforethought because the evidence only shows that he killed Crooks in self-defense.