Robert Brand v. Herbert Brand
[…] The only evidence offered by appellant to contradict the letter and the subsequent treatment of the property was testimony regarding certain conversations between appellant and Anton.1 Appellant testified that, after he wrote the December 5 letter, Anton told him that he wanted appellant to have the accounts and the Yaphank property. This testimony was treated in what may be said to be an atypical fashion at trial. Appellee objected to the testimony on the ground that any testimony as to conversations between appellant and Anton was barred by New York’s Dead Man’s Statute. N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law § 4519 (McKinney Supp.1986). In general, that statute precludes an interested person from testifying as to his conversations with a decedent in an action against a person, such as appellant, who has “derivfed] his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person”. Id. See Ehrlich v. American Moninger Greenhouse Manufacturing Corp., 26 N.Y.2d 255, 258, 257 N.E.2d 890, 892, 309 N.Y.S.2d 341, 343 (1970); see also Schneider v.