Robert B. Silliman v. Lou Ann Cassell
[…] A “fixed annuity” is “[a]n annuity that guarantees fixed payments, either for life or for a specified period.” Black’s Law Dictionary 105; see also id. (defining “annuity” as alternatively meaning “a right, often acquired under a life-insurance contract, to receive fixed payments periodically for a specified duration”).

Other Georgia statutes define an annuity in that manner. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 33-28-1(1) (“‘Annuity’ means a contract by which one party in return for a stipulated payment or payments promises to pay periodic installments for a stated certain period of time or for the life or lives of the person or persons specified in the contract.”); id. § 47-2-1(3) (“‘Annuity’ means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.”); id. § 47-3-1(3) (same). And at least one Georgia appellate decision has defined “annuity” the same way in another context. See Wolfe v. Breman, 26 S.E.2d 633, 637 (Ga. Ct.