Robert B. Reich, United States Secretary of Labor v. Trinity Industries, Inc., Respondent-Cross Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
[…] We dismiss Trinity’s cross-petition for lack of jurisdiction.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

. Riddles clarified his testimony that "the time-weighted average of employee exposure was over 85 dBA.” Riddles explained that Trinity employees worked in areas of noise exposure at or above an eight hour time-weighted average of eighty-five decibels, but because the employees wore hearing protection devices the employees were not exposed to such high levels. This clarification is immaterial in light of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(c)(1) which provides that "employee noise exposures shall be computed ... without regard to any attenuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment.”

. Under the ruling in Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206 (11th Cir.1981), Fifth Circuit decisions rendered prior to October 1, 1981, are binding precedent in this court.