Robert B. Reich, United States Secretary of Labor v. Trinity Industries, Inc., Respondent-Cross Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
[…] The Commission erred in applying a good faith test to determine whether the citation was willful. It is of no moment that Trinity considered its alternative program wiser or superior to section 1910.95 in protecting employees. Thus, we reverse the Commission’s decision and remand for a reassessment of penalties.

II. Trinity’s cross-petition

The Secretary contends this court should dismiss Trinity’s cross-petition for lack of jurisdiction, based upon Trinity’s failure to file its petition within the statutorily prescribed sixty-day period. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), “[a]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved on an order of the Commission ... may obtain a review of such order in any United States Court of Appeals ... by filing in such court within sixty days following the issuance of such order....” The Commission issued its decision on April 22, 1992. The sixtieth day for filing an appeal from the Commission’s decision was June 21,1992. The Secretary petitioned this court for review of the Commission’s decision on June 18, 1992. Trinity filed its cross-petition on June 29, 1992.