Robert B. Reich, United States Secretary of Labor v. Trinity Industries, Inc., Respondent-Cross Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
[…] The Commission also considered relevant the apparent protection afforded Trinity employees through the alternative program. In effect, the Commission allowed (1) Trinity’s good faith belief that its system was superior to the OSHA program and (2) the lack of evidence showing any employee harm from the alternative system to compel a finding that Trinity’s failure to comply with the regulations was not willful.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 666(a), titled “Willful or repeated violation,” provides that “[a]ny employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 654 of this title, any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title, or regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter, may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation.” The Secretary issued the citation at issue under this provision. The Act does not define the term “willful” or “willfully,” and thus, we employ pertinent case law to discover the meaning of “willful.”