Civ. No. 24842 | Cal. Ct. App. | Mar 20, 1961
[…] Section 1860 provides that: “If an innkeeper, hotel keeper ... or lodging house keeper, keeps a fireproof safe and gives notice to a guest ... or lodger, either personally or by putting up a printed notice in a prominent place in the office or the room occupied by the guest ... or lodger, that he keeps such a safe and will not be liable for . . . jewelry . . . *279or other articles of unusual value and small compass, unless placed therein, he is not liable, except so far as his own acts shall contribute thereto, for any loss of . . . such articles, if not deposited with him to be placed therein, nor in any ease for more than the sum of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for any or all such property of any individual guest ... or lodger, unless he shall have given a receipt in writing therefor to such guest ... or lodger.”

In Gardner v.