Robert & Richard Associates v. State
[…] FURTHER AGREED that all other terms and conditions contained in the aforesaid lease and other addenda thereto, not in conflict with this agreement, shall remain in full force and effect.

The signature page of the July 12, 1967 lease contained a space for the State Treasurer to sign the lease as being “[a]pproved in accordance with the provision of R.S. 52:34-8 and 52:34-9(c).” Although this signature line is blank in the *357copy of the lease included in the State’s appendix, the then State Treasurer did affix his written approval thereto. The statutory reference is explained as follows. N.J.S.A. 52:34-6 provides:

All purchases, contracts or agreements, the cost or contract price whereof is to be paid with or out of State funds shall, except as otherwise provided in this act, be made or awarded only after public advertisement for bids therefor, in the manner provided in this act.

N.J.S.A. 52:34-8 provides: