Robert & Richard Associates v. State
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:34-8 provides:

Any such purchase, contract or agreement where the cost or contract price exceeds $2,500.00 may, with the written approval of the State Treasurer, be made, negotiated or awarded by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property without advertising, when the subject matter thereof is that described in section 4 of this act [N.J.S.A. 52:34-9] or when the purchase, contract or agreement is made or awarded under the circumstances described in section 5 of this act [N.J.S.A. 52:34-10], in any manner which the director may deem effective to promote full and free competition whenever competition is practicable.2

N.J.S.A. 52:34-9(c) provides:

Any such purchase, contract or agreement may be made, negotiated or awarded pursuant to section 3 of this act [N.J.S.A. 52:34-8] when the subject matter thereof consists of
(c) The lease of such office space, office machinery, specialized equipment, buildings or real property as may be required for the conduct of the State’s business____