Roberson v. University of Tennessee
[…] There was also evidence that plaintiff was a better employee than her MBO scores indicated. She ran an award-winning 4-H program for several years. She had a reputation in the community as a creative 4-H leader and adult women’s homemaker groups actively recruited her as their own leader. There was evidence that MBO scores and personnel reports were not always accurate indicators of performance generally.

The evidence supports the Trial Judge’s observation that evidence of defendant’s retaliation against plaintiff after her 1986 EEOC charge was “substantial”.

Tennessee Code Annotated, § 4-21-301 provides:

“Discriminatory Practices. — it shall be a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he or she has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter;
[[Image here]]

One of defendant’s supervisors admitted outright that he stopped recommending plaintiff for promotion because she had filed the EEOC charge.