Roberson v. State
[…] See Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972).

Roberson raises several defects with respect to the indictment. He contends that the indictment inadequately described the stolen property. The relevant portions of the indictment alleged that Roberson “did then and there ... appropriate ... merchandise the exact name and number and kind of which is unknown to the Grand Jury....” Roberson complains that the general description “merchandise” is vague and fails to give him sufficient notice to enable him to prepare his defense. We disagree. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.09 (Vernon Supp.1987) states, “[i]f known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership. When such is unknown, that fact shall be stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying the property as near as may be, shall suffice....” Although the term “merchandise” alone is so insufficient as to amount to no description, Richard v. State, 563 S.W.2d 626 (Tex.Crim.App.1978), it is a sufficient description where name, kind, number and ownership of stolen property are unknown and that fact is stated in the indictment.