225 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 52-590 provides: “when defendant’s absence from state to be excluded. In computing the time limited in the period of limitation prescribed under any provision of chapter 925 or this chapter, the time during which the party, against whom there may be any such cause of action, is without this state shall be excluded from the computation, except that the time so excluded shall not exceed seven years.”