225 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 1993
[…] If you found that there was no fraud, then you could not allow any verdict for the plaintiff. So, I cannot [accept] your verdict form under those circumstances. That is why the interrogatories were submitted to you, to determine whether you had considered all of the elements of negligence, approximate [sic] cause, statute of limitations and
None of the parties raises any question regarding the legal propriety, accuracy, clarity or completeness of the trial court’s original instructions on the statute of limitations, or regarding the reinstructions by the trial court.
General Statutes § 52-223 provides: “jury may be three times returned TO CONSIDER verdict. The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration.”
Practice Book § 321 provides: “reservation of decision on motion FOR DIRECTED VERDICT