225 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 1993
[…] If a verdict was returned the court may allow the judgment to stand or may set the verdict aside and either order a new trial or direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed. If no verdict was returned the court may direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed or may order a new trial.”
General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “appeals from superior court, exceptions. Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the superior court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdic
“What’s sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander” has been attributed to Marcus Varro. Translated from the Latin in John Ray’s English Proverbs (1670). See State v. Fernandez, 5 Conn. App. 40, 52 n.4, 496 A.2d 533 (1985).
Practice Book § 312 provides: “interrogatories