29 Fed. Cl. 717 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] Celo-tex v. Catrett, 477 U.S. at 324, 106 S.Ct. at 2553.
The fact that both parties have moved for partial or full summary judgment, based on the alleged absence of genuine issues of material fact, does not relieve the court of its responsibility to determine the appropriateness of summary disposition in the particular case. Prineville Sawmill Co. v. United States, 859 F.2d
The Secretary’s discretionary authority to correct plaintiff’s military records stems from 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a) (1982), which reads:
The Secretary of a military department, under procedures established by him and approved by the Secretary of Defense, and acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department, may correct any military record of that department when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice____ Except when procured by fraud, a correction under this section is final and conclusive on all officers of the United States.