145 N.H. 415 | N.H. | 2000
[…] Pursuant to this order, an appraiser calculated the value of the plaintiff’s partnership interest, and the parties submitted these findings to the trial court for a confirmation hearing scheduled for August 1998. The defendants, however, took issue with some of the appraiser’s accounting procedures and moved to continue the confirmation hearing. The Trial Court (Gray, J.) denied the request and confirmed the appraiser’s report, which valued the plaintiff’s partnership interest at $178,997. This appeal followed.
On appeal, the defendants argue that the trial court’s application of RSA 304-A:40 was erroneous because Article IX of the partnership agreement did provide for the valuation of a voluntarily withdrawing partner’s interest.
Dissolution of a partnership is defined as “the change in relation of the partners caused by any partner ceasing to be associated in the carrying on as distinguished from the winding up of the business.” RSA 304-A:29 (1995). RSA 304-A:40 provides specific rules for “settling accounts between the partners after dissolution, . . . subject to any agreement to the contrary.” Therefore, that statute will not apply when there is an agreement to the contrary. See Coe v.