178 N.E.2d 281 | Mass. | 1961
[…] The thirty-one year old respondent lives with her parents in Newton"; she "has not worked since her divorce from the petitioner." Her vision in both eyes "is impaired to a limited degree, but notwithstanding the deficiency she has a license to operate and does operate a motor vehicle." She is "capable of pursuing some type of remunerative vocation." The judge concluded that on "the basis of the above facts" the respondent was not entitled to further alimony.
1. The authority for modification of an alimony decree is found in G.L.c. 208, § 37, which reads: "After a decree for alimony or an annual allowance for the wife or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the petition of either party, revise and alter its decree relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any decree relative thereto which it might have made in the original suit." Although this statute appears on its face to give complete discretion to the court in the revision of alimony decrees, this court has repeatedly said that no modification can be made unless the petitioner shows a change of circumstances since the entry of the earlier decree. Southworth v.