Robbins v. National Acceptance Co. of America (In re Grand Rapids Packaging Corp.)
[…] The Michigan legislature enacted the basic text of § 7.81 [M.C.L.A. § 211.40] in 1929 to replace an earlier version. In 1931 the Michigan Attorney General interpreted the 1929 version as allowing persons who purchase personal property before December 1st to take that property free and clear from any obligation to pay the taxes previously assessed on it. 1931-32 Biennial Report of the Michigan Attorney General, pp. 106-109. The Legislature amended § 7.81 [M.C.L.A. § 211.40] in 1934. A comparison of the 1929 text given in that Attorney General’s Opinion and the present text indicates that, among other things, the introductory clause, “Notwithstanding any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary,” and the entire last sentence were added after the Attorney General gave his opinion, probably in 1934. See History and Former Acts, M.S.A. § 7.81 [M.C.L.A. § 211.40].

The trustee argues that the last sentence was added in 1934 by the legislature to overrule the Attorney General.