107 F.2d 56 | 9th Cir. | 1939
[…] The contention, so far as it involves an assertion of fact, is without support in the evidence and is contrary to the findings.
Appellant argues, as a matter of law, that the shareholders who paid more than their ratable share of the bank’s obligations became subrogated to the claims of the creditors, and that appellant is entitled to enforce this right of subrogation as trustee for these shareholders.
The statute, 12 U.S.C.A. § 197, provides that the shareholders’ agent, who may be. elected in lieu of the receiver for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the association, “shall hold, control, and dispose of the assets and property of such association * * * for the benefit of the shareholders of such association, and he may in his own name, or in the name of such association, sue and be sued and do all other lawful acts and things necessary to finally settle and distribute the assets and property in his hands * * The statute also provides for the priorities in the distribution of the assets remaining. The statute does not authorize the agent to sue on claims of individual shareholders; and there is no showing that any shareholder had in fact invested the agent with authority to sue in his behalf.