Robbins v. McGuinness
[…] *261 After the trial was completed, the court directed a verdict in favor of the defendant on the basis that the statute of limitations had expired on each count. This action was brought more than six years after the closing of the December 16, 1966, transaction.

As to the first count in negligence, General Statutes § 52-577 states that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The plaintiff claims that paragraph 8 (c) of his complaint[2] can be construed to allege a continuing failure on the part of the defendant to notify the plaintiff that there was some question about where the boundary line lay and the amount of land transferred.