519 S.W.2d 839 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] On July 20, 1973, the court, on its own motion, entered an order awarding full custody of both children to the father, Charles King, Jr., pending a full hearing as to a permanent change of custody. On July 25, 1973, counsel for Judy moved that the order of the court granting custody of the children to the father be set aside. Grounds for the motion were given as follows: (1) Service on the motion to reopen was invalid in view of the fact that it had been served upon counsel who had represented Judy during the divorce proceeding, and (2) the motion was not properly before the court because
KRS 403.340 provides in part as follows:
“(1) No motion to modify a custody decree may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(2) If a court of this state has jurisdiction pursuant to the uniform child custody jurisdiction act, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior decree unless:
(c) The child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.”
Regarding the affidavits required, KRS 403.350 provides: