519 S.W.2d 839 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior decree unless:
(c) The child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.”
Regarding the affidavits required, KRS 403.350 provides:
“A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.’’ (Emphasis ours.)
Even the most cursory review of the record in this proceeding establishes beyond a doubt that not one of the requirements of either KRS 403.340 or KRS 403.350 was observed by Charles in the filing of his motion or by the court in setting the motion forward for a hearing.