Robbins v. Beatty
[…] Chapter 225, Acts 50th General Assembly, is too long to set out in full herein.

*15 Defendants rely principally upon two provisions thereof which they say authorize an entirely separate and distinct method of renewing a corporation to exist perpetually—by amendment to the articles— and where such method is followed there is no liability to purchase stock voted against renewal. The first of these provisions is the last sentence of section 4, chapter 225, which became the last sentence in the first paragraph of section 491.20, Codes 1946, 1950, and 1954, I.C.A.: "Corporations providing for perpetual existence by amendment to its articles shall, at the time of filing such amendment, pay to the secretary of state a fee of one hundred dollars together with a recording fee of twenty-five cents per page, and, for all authorized capital stock in excess of ten thousand dollars, an additional fee of one dollar ten cents per thousand."