73-1210 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Feb 15, 1974
[…] The very next sentence of the agreement provided, "These modifications and improvements shall be in a minimum amount of $30,000.00... ." When the two clauses are considered in conjunction it is clear that the former is merely a license granted the tenant to enter upon the premises prior to the commencement of the term for which the premises were demised.

The order appealed is reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings consistent herewith.

Reversed and remanded.

WALDEN and MAGER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 713.10 Extent of liens — "... [W]hen an improvement is made by a lessee in accordance with an agreement between such lessee and his lessor, liens shall extend also to the interest of such lessor... ."

[2] This suit was initiated by a subcontractor seeking to enforce its mechanic's lien, in which appellant and appellee were both named as defendants. Appellant's pleading, seeking to enforce its lien against the interest of the owner, was actually a cross-claim.