Robb v. City of Tacoma
[…] The court sustained a demurrer to the affirmative defense.

There are three questions involved in this appeal. The first question concerns the constitutionality of Rem. Rev. Stat., § 5646-1. Art. VIII, § 6, of the state constitution, which it is contended the statute offends, reads as follows:

"No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: Provided, that no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes: Provided further, that any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five per centum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, *585 light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality."

Rem. Rev. Stat., § 5646-1, which it is alleged offends the above portion of the constitution, reads as follows: