Robb v. City of Tacoma
[…] Art. VIII, § 6, of the state constitution imposes a limitation upon the power of the legislature, in that it may not fix aless number than a three-fifths majority of the votes cast, in order to validate a bond election. But the constitution does not place any other limitation whatever upon the legislative power. It fixes a minimum limit of restriction below which the legislature may not go, but it does not fix a maximum limit to which the legislature may advance on "an ascending scale." The concluding proviso of Art. VIII, § 6, carries a very positive implication that the legislature still has the power to fix an additional limitation. It says:

"Provided, further, that any city or town, with such assent,may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount . . ." (Italics supplied.)

It does not say "shall be allowed," but "may be allowed," indicating that the power conferred upon *588 municipalities in this respect is not plenary and unconditional, but restrictive and subject to control by the legislature.