Roanoke Gas Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] But it does not follow that Roanoke is entitled to reversal of the Commission’s decision in this case. Roanoke’s acquisition of Diversified’s stock in intertwined with other proposed transactions for which, as the Commission ruled, approval is required under the Affiliates Act, Va. Code §§ 56-76 to -87. And, as the Commission ruled further, the Affiliates Act imposes upon a public service company a burden Roanoke did not carry, viz., to demonstrate that the proposed transactions with affiliated companies will serve the public interest.

Virginia Code § 56-76(e), a part of the Affiliates Act, defines an “affiliated interest” of a public service company to include “[e]very corporation in which two or more of the corporate directors are common to those of such public service company.” Thus, because the two corporations in this case would share the same directors, Diversified qualifies as an affiliated interest of Roanoke. Section 56-77, another part of the Affiliates Act, lists certain transactions between affiliated interests which are subject to Commission regulation.