Roadway Express, Inc. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] *16I. Specific Loss

Employer first contends that the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the referee’s finding that Claimant has suffered the permanent loss of his right foot for all practical intents and purposes.11 We disagree.

Section 306(c) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 513, provides in pertinent part:

For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
[[Image here]]
(4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred fifty weeks.