Roadway Express, Inc. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] . Our scope of review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed, constitutional rights were violated, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704; Berks County Home v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Schnable), 145 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 582, 604 A.2d 767 (1992).

. Employer also argues that the award of compensation to Claimant for the 25-week healing period is in violation of section 306(d) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 513(25) (emphasis added), which states in pertinent part:

Where, at the time of the injury the employe receives other injuries, separate from these which result in permanent injuries enumerated in clause (c) of this section, the number of weeks for which compensation is specified for the permanent injuries shall begin at the end of the period of temporary total disability which results from the other separate injuries, but in that event the employe shall not receive compensation ... for the specific healing period.

We agree with Employer that Claimant is not entitled to receive compensation for a healing period here. Unfortunately, Employer never raised this issue before the Board; thus, pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1551, the matter is waived. Williams v.