115 F.3d 182 | 3rd Cir. | 1997
[…] The sweeping inclusion of “lands,” “slopes,” and “other property” further indicates Congress’s plain intention that the Commission have broad jurisdiction over locations at which coal is processed.
Finally, we note that the Site may independently fall under the jurisdiction of the MSHA as a “land[ ] .. .resulting from[ ] the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid form....” 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). The Secretary has not raised this argument on appeal, however, and we leave its adjudication for another day.
D. Purposes of the Act
When reading the Act, we are mindful that “[t]he canons of statutory con
Congress declares that—
(a) the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the safety and health of its most precious resource — the miner....
(g) it is the purpose of this chapter (1) ... to direct the ... Secretary of Labor to develop and promulgate improved mandatory health or safety standards to protect the health and safety of the Nation’s coal or other miners; (2) to require that each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such standards....
30 U.S.C. § 801.
Congress was sufficiently concerned about the health and safety conditions at mines that, as was stated in Air Products, “[u]nder the Mine Act, enforcement is not left to the MSHA’s discretion.