115 F.3d 182 | 3rd Cir. | 1997
[…] . The dissent, with its "basement bin” example, overlooks our holding (in the instant case and prior cases) that the MSHA has jurisdiction only over locations in which, inter alia, coal undergoes processing that prepares the coal for its ultimate use. See also Penelec, 969 F.2d at 1504 ("the delivery of completely processed coal to the ultimate consumer” is not "an activity within the Mine Act”); Stroh, 810 F.2d at 64 (for jurisdiction to attach, the coal at issue must not yet be “a finished product in the stream of commerce"). For purposes of determining MSHA jurisdiction under 30 U.S.C. § 802(i), therefore, the “work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine” cannot include the handling of coal that is in finished form and in the possession of its ultimate consumer, as it would be in the dissent's "basement bin.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting: