115 F.3d 182 | 3rd Cir. | 1997
[…] Rather, the majority holds that RNS was engaged in the “work of preparing the coal” at the site because it there performed a listed activity on a regular basis. I disagree with both the Commission’s and the majority’s view of the law. But even if the majority’s view of the law is correct, the rule of SEC v. Chenery, 318 U.S. 80, 63 S.Ct. 454, 87 L.Ed. 626 (1943), mandates a remand to the Commission. I therefore dissent from the majority’s denial of review.
I.
The Secretary’s exercise of jurisdiction was proper if RNS was engaged at the site in “the work of preparing coal.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Title 30 U.S.C. § 802(i) defines the “work of preparing the coal” as “the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine.” It is undisputed that RNS “loaded” coal at the site for transportation to the Cambria facility-
In my view, the Commission believed that it was required by our decision in Pennsylvania Electric Co. v.