150 P.3d 673 | Wyo. | 2007
[…] (c) The legislature shall not create new classes or subclasses or authorize any property to be assessed at a rate other than the rates set for authorized classes.
(d) All taxation shall be equal and uniform within each class of property. The legislature shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real and personal.
[5] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(iv) provides:
The fair market value determined by the department pursuant to W.S. XX-XX-XXX(a)(vi) and XX-XX-XXX through XX-XX-XXX pertaining to the valuation of the gross product of mines and mining claims, and paragraph (xvi) of this subsection as it pertains to the valuation of rail car companies, shall be the fair market value for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter on the property described in W.S. XX-XX-XXX(m);
Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-101(a)(vi), the "fair market value of mine products shall be determined as provided by W.S. XX-XX-XXX(b), XX-XX-XXX(b), XX-XX-XXX(b), XX-XX-XXX(b), XX-XX-XXX(b), XX-XX-XXX(b) and XX-XX-XXX(b)[.]"
[6] The text of Wyo. Stat.