150 P.3d 673 | Wyo. | 2007
[…] Given our charge is to discern legislative intent, we must glean what we can from the sometimes meager statutory language.
Powder River Coal, ¶ 12, 145 P.3d at 447.
[¶ 32] Our task in this case is even more challenging because the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(D) is scant compared to that of its coal counterpart. The coal formula is set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vii), which provides:
For coal sold away from the mouth of the mine pursuant to a bona fide arms-length sale, the department shall calculate the fair market value of coal by multiplying the sales value of extracted coal, less transportation to market provided by a third party to the extent included in sales value, all royalties, ad valorem production taxes, severance taxes, black lung excise taxes and abandoned mine lands fees, by the ratio of direct mining costs to total direct costs. Nonexempt royalties, ad valorem production taxes, severance taxes, black lung excise taxes and abandoned mine lands fees shall then be added to determine fair market value.
Unlike the oil and gas proportionate profits formula, the components of the coal formula are defined by the statute:
For purposes of this paragraph:
(A) The sales value of extracted coal shall be the selling price pursuant to an arms-length contract. To the extent not included in the selling price pursuant to an arms-length contract, and to the extent that the following represent partial consideration for the value of the coal, sales value shall include the value per ton attributable to the extracted coal for any consideration provided to the seller in the form of heat content adjustments, price escalations or de-escalations, expense reimbursements, capital, facilities or equipment, services for mining, handling, processing or transporting the coal at or near the mine site, or any payment received for the current or past sale of extracted coal, by or on behalf of the purchaser. Sales value per ton shall include consideration provided for the deferral of extraction and sale in the taxable period in which the purchaser receives credit for the payment as a result of subsequent extraction and sale of the deferred production;