150 P.3d 673 | Wyo. | 2007
[…] Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b) (LexisNexis 2005).[7] The Department must notify the taxpayer of the method selected, or the taxpayer selects a method, and the *681 selected method will then be used for three consecutive tax years. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(viii) and (ix).
[¶ 16] The proportionate profits method of valuation is one of the methods authorized by statute to value crude oil, lease condensate, or natural gas production not sold in a bona fide arms-length sale at or prior to the point of valuation. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi). That method is set forth at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(D), which states:
(D) Proportionate profitsThe fair market value is:
(I) The total amount received from the sale of the minerals minus exempt royalties, nonexempt royalties and production taxes times the quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals; plus
(II) Nonexempt royalties and production taxes.
The parties use the term "direct cost ratio" as shorthand for the statutory language: "the quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals."
[¶ 17] The language of Wyo. Stat.