664 So. 2d 42 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] State, 391 So. 2d 329 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1980). In L.S. the defendant was one of two youths who could have pushed the victim from behind; however, there was no evidence that the appellant was the youth who actually did the pushing, and the court reversed a conviction for battery, concluding that the mere presence of the defendant with another youth was insufficient to support a battery conviction.
The state responds that R.M. could have been convicted as an aider and abettor under section 777.011, Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:
Principal in first degree. Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.
In order to be convicted as an aider and abettor, the evidence must show that the defendant "(1) assisted the actual perpetrator by doing or saying something that causes, encourages or assists or incites the perpetrator to actually commit the crime; and (2) intended to participate in the crime."