R.M. Perlman Inc. v. New York Coat, Suit, Dresses, Rainwear & Allied Workers' Union Local 89-22-1
[…] Law § 807(6) (McKinney 1988), provides the governing standard, not section 13 of the General Associations Law. Section 807 is entitled “Injunctions issued in labor disputes,” and, not surprisingly, has been construed as governing injunctions, not damage actions. See, e.g., International Bureau for Protection and Investigation, Ltd. v. Public Serv. Employees Union, 98 Misc.2d 409, 413 N.Y.S.2d 962, 966 (Sup.Ct.N.Y.Cty.1979) (collecting cases). Plaintiffs, however, rely on the admittedly ambiguous language in section 807(6), stating that no union officer, etc., “shall be held responsible or liable in any civil action at law or suit in equity ...” for the proposition that this section governs damage actions as well as claims for in-junctive relief.

However, only one case appears to have applied section 807 to a damages suit against a union. See Lubliner v. Reinlib, 184 Misc. 472, 50 N.Y.S.2d 786 (Sup.Ct.N.Y.Cty.1944).