RLS v. State
[…] April 16, 1993.

Fred McCormick III, and Blanchard McLeod, Jr., Selma, for appellant.

James H. Evans, Atty. Gen., and Jean Brown, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

TAYLOR, Judge.

The appellant, R.L.S.,[1] a juvenile, appeals from an order transferring his case from the Juvenile Court for Dallas County to the circuit court for prosecution as an adult. The appellant was charged in a delinquency petition with the attempted murder of two on-duty police officers.

I

On appeal, the appellant argues that the state's transfer petition did not meet the requirements of § 12-15-52(c)(1), Code of Alabama 1975. That Code section provides:

"(c) The petition shall set forth with specificity:
"(1) The facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court, the facts constituting the dependency, delinquency or need of supervision and that the child is in need of supervision, treatment, rehabilitation, care or the protection of the state, as the case may be."

*941 "In addition to complying with our code, a delinquency petition must put a `reasonable man' on notice as to the charges against him, and it must apprise him of what he is expected to defend against." R.L.L. v. State, 564 So.2d 474, 475 (Ala.Cr. App.1990).