RLAC v. State
[…] The appellant's argument that his statement should be suppressed because his father was not present at the time it was made is also without merit. "`"In Alabama, there is no requirement that the juvenile's parents be notified before or be present when the juvenile waives his constitutional rights."'" L.L.J. v. State, 746 So. 2d 1052, 1057 (Ala.Crim.App.1999), quoting O.M. v. State, 595 So. 2d 514, 525 (Ala.Crim.App.1991).

III.

The appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion to dismiss the unauthorized-use-of-a-vehicle charge.

Section 13A-8-11, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle if:
"(1) Knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over or otherwise uses a propelled vehicle...."

However, the record in this case indicates that the appellant's grandmother testified that she owned the vehicle and allowed her son, the appellant's father, to keep it at his residence.