RJK v. State
[…] "This court can review a jurisdictional issue at any time, even if the issue is not raised by the appellant. See Nunn v. Baker, 518 So. 2d 711, 712 (Ala.1987)." Lanier v. State, 733 So. 2d 931 (Ala.Crim.App. 1998). "An indictment can not be amended to charge an offense that was not encompassed in the original indictment. See Ross v. State, 529 So. 2d 1074 (Ala.Crim. App.1988)." Hall v. State, 655 So. 2d 51, 52 (Ala.Crim.App.1995). Here, the indictment charged R.J.K. with rape in the first degree. Section 13A-6-61 provided, at the *852 time of the offense in this case[1]:

"(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
". . . .
"(3) He, being 16 years or older, engages in sexual intercourse with a female who is less than 12 years old."

The indictment was amended to charge rape in the second degree, which is defined in § 13A-6-62, Ala.Code 1975:

"(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the second degree if: