R.J. O'Brien & Assoc., Inc. v. Thomas D. Pipkin
[…] The NFA agreed that arbitration of the dispute was thus not contrary to § 2(1) of the Member Arbitration Rules which excludes from mandatory arbitration disputes for which the parties have committed themselves to another forum.

. Pipkin also argues that the CFTC’s issuance of a regulation which explicitly authorized member-member arbitration in contract markets justifies refusing to recognize such arbitration procedures in the instant case where no such regulation was issued. See 17 C.F.R. § 180.5. This ignores the special status accorded to contract markets by Congress. 7 U.S.C. § 7a(12)(A), which outlines the procedure for CFTC review of a contract market's rules, states that “[a]t least thirty days before approving any rules of major economic significance, as determined by the Commission, the Commission shall publish a notice of such rules in the Federal Register.” No such requirement is included in 7 U.S.C. § 21(j), which outlines the procedure for CFTC approval of a registered futures association's rules.