R.J. O'Brien & Assoc., Inc. v. Thomas D. Pipkin
[…] He argues that the NFA’s adoption of the Member Arbitration Rules is an unauthorized attempt to impose its own private agenda on the registration function. Even if we assume that this is enough to constitute a violation of due process, see Bigby v. City of Chicago, 766 F.2d 1053, 1057 (7th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1056, 106 S.Ct. 793, 88 L.Ed.2d 771 (1986), Pipkin has not established that the NFA’s imposition of its own rules was unauthorized. Under the Act, Congress anticipated that the NFA would conduct the registration function in accordance with its own rules. Section 21(o)(l) provides that the NFA will perform “any portion of the registration functions under this chapter ... with respect to each associated person of such member, in accordance with rules, notwithstanding any other provision of law, adopted by such futures association and submitted to the Commission pursuant to subsection (j) of this section.” In § 21(j), Congress provided a method by which all of the NFA’s rules would be submitted to it for approval or review. Under this section, an addition to a registered futures association’s rules may be submitted to the CFTC. If the CFTC “does not approve or institute disapproval proceedings with respect to any rule "within one hundred and eighty days after receipt ... such rule may be made effective by the registered futures association.”