573 F.2d 552 | 9th Cir. | 1977
[…] He seeks a declaration that he is entitled to share in the fund.
In the action below the union moved for summary judgment, asserting as one ground that Rizzuto had not exhausted his intra-union remedies. Motion for summary judgment was granted on this ground by the district court. Rizzuto moved for reconsideration, which motion was denied. Judgment was then formally entered against Rizzuto and this appeal followed.
The court’s holding that exhaustion of intra-union remedies was required was based on 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4) a part of subchapter II of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, known as the Bill of Rights of Members of Labor Organizations, which reads as follows:
“No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court, or in a proceeding before any administrative agency * * Provided, That any such member may be*554 required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings against such organizations or any officer thereof.”
Rizzuto contends that the requirement for exhaustion contained in the proviso is limited to actions brought to vindicate rights granted by subchapter II,
We cannot agree. Rizzuto mistakes the manner in which § 411(a)(4) comes into play under the facts here.